Skip to main content

Business to Arts is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users

1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE COLLECT AND OBTAIN

1.1 This Privacy Statement ("Statement") sets out the basis on which Business to Arts Company Limited by Guarantee (Business to Arts) ("we", "our", "us" or "BtoA") of Lower Ground Floor, 17 Kildare Street, Dublin 2, Dublin, uses any personal data detailed below ("Personal Data") that we collect from you or that you provide to us. The information provided by you will be held by us as a data controller unless otherwise stated.

1.2 BtoA is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. To this end, we have developed this Privacy Statement to explain what data we collect when you visit our website or engage with us. You can also read our Data Protection Policy here.

1.3 Our website is owned and operated by BtoA to provide information for our members, prospective members, and the interested public about our organisation and its activities. Through this website we invite prospective members to sign up and pay their subscription fee, and for potential subscribers to join our mailing list. We provide forms for those interested in our services to express their interest in receiving more information, and a platform for Awards entrants to submit their applications. We also host a private portal for BtoA member resources that are accessed through a login.

1.4 We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give


You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the website, signing up to use the website, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). If you wish to use the website, the information you give us may include the following:

Name
Job Title
Place of Work
Email
Phone Number
Postal Address
Credit Card Information
Artforms of Interest
Email Tracking of links followed to determine content of interest

Log Information

Details of your use of the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs, and other communication data and the resources that you access.


2. HOW AND WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 The following table details how (“Legal Basis”) and why (“Purposes”) we process your Personal Data:

LEGAL BASES AND PURPOSES

Legal Basis Purpose(s) Personal Data Processed
Consent - You give your full express consent to have your data processed by us. Subscribing to our Mailing List - To provide you with our monthly newsletter and notify you about news, opportunities and events of interest to you in the BtoA network. Name, Email Address, Job Title, Place of Work, Artforms of Interest
Consent - You give your full express consent to have your data processed by us. Signing up for Paid Membership (arts or business) - In order to facilitate arts or business membership registration, we will collect certain data to set up your profile and process your BtoA annual membership dues. (Please note that arts membership was previously described as Arts Affiliates.) Name, Email Address, Job Title, Place of Work, Postal Address, Phone Number, Credit Card Information, Personal Information of Designated Account Contact, Voluntary Profile Information
Consent - You give your full express consent to have your data processed by us. Registration of Interest in a Particular Service - This data is used to contact you directly in relation to the specific service you expressed an interest in learning more about. Including but not limited to: Name, Email Address, Job Title, Place of Work
Consent - You give your full express consent to have your data processed by us. Entering the Business to Arts Awards - This data is collected through our application and judging platform Awardforce and is retained in conjunction with the Awards application for our archive. Name, Job Title, Place of Work, Email Address, Phone Number, Relevant Contact for Application
To Defend, Establish or be a Party to Legal Claims - We may process your Personal Data as necessary in order for us to establish, investigate, exercise or defend a legal claim to which you are a party. To file legal proceedings. To investigate, establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. To settle legal claims. Membership Information, Mailing List Information, Query and Complaint Information, Third Party Information Name, Phone Number, Email Address, IP Address

3. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

3.1 We may disclose your Personal Data to some or all of the following recipients:

RECIPIENT(S)

  • Dedicated CRM (Salesforce)
  • Campaign Monitor
  • Jotform
  • Awardforce
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Youtube
  • Instagram
  • Vimeo
  • Google


3.2 Access to BtoA’s business accounts on these platforms is strictly limited to designated employees of BtoA.


3.3 To share our e-newsletter with subscribers we use a service called Campaign Monitor (“Campaign Monitor”). Campaign Monitor uses email tracking to tell us which emails you are interested in and to help us better understand how our readers interact with our newsletter. We use this information to inform what type of content is of most interest to our readers and to better understand how readers interact with our newsletters. This helps us report, plan and improve our communications. When you subscribe to our mailing list we ask you for your name, your email address, your job title, your place of work, and the art forms that most interest you. This data is maintained within a database hosted by Campaign Monitor and shared with our designated CRM (currently Salesforce) in order to more effectively communicate with you about our relevant work and your interests. These databases can only be accessed by designated employees of Business to Arts. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter list at any time by using the ‘Unsubscribe link’ at the bottom of every email or by emailing data@businesstoarts.ie.


3.4 Please note that in order to honour your request and ensure that you do not receive information from us, your email address is retained within Campaign Monitor on a ‘suppression’ list.


4. STORAGE AND TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


4.1 Your Personal Data will not be stored or transferred outside the European Economic Area by us. We hold all of our personal data in accordance with appropriate standards of IT security. If you would like to find out more about the appropriate safeguards that we have in place you can contact us by contacting us at the following address data@businesstoarts.ie.


4.2 BtoA takes its security seriously. BtoA will not use the information you provide to us for purposes other than those for which the information was sent. We will not sell, share or transfer your information with anyone outside of BtoA. We employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness, to ensure your personal information is protected. These measures are reviewed regularly.


4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


5. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR


5.1 In general, we expect to keep your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In relation to our newsletter, any data collected upon subscription to our mailing list will be retained for as long as you choose to remain subscribed. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter list at any time by using the ‘Unsubscribe link’ at the bottom of every email or by emailing data@businesstoarts.ie. Please note that in order to honour your request and ensure that you do not receive information from us, you email address is retained within Campaign Monitor on a ‘suppression list’. Campaign Monitor, has its own security and privacy statement which can be read here. Any data collected for submissions for the BtoA Awards can be removed after the relevant Awards year is complete, please contact awards@businesstoarts.ie clearly stating your request and which nomination it is connected to. However, please note that in certain circumstances we may hold certain of your Personal Data for a longer period, for example, if we are processing an ongoing claim or believe in good faith that the law or a relevant regulator may reasonably in our view expect or require us to preserve your Personal Data. The criteria we will use to determine the period for which we will hold your personal data include: (a) the length of our relationship with you; (b) whether we are under a legal obligation under Irish or European Union law which requires the retention of your Personal Data; (c) whether the retention of your Personal Data is required in light of our legal position.


6. LINKED WEBSITES

6.1 The Website may contain links to other websites ("Linked Websites") either as dynamic hyperlinks or through the Campaign Monitor mailing list function. We are not responsible for the privacy statements or practices on Linked Websites. This Notice governs only information collected on our website. When accessing Linked Websites, you should read the privacy statement published on the relevant Linked Website. The terms of our Notice do not apply to Linked Websites. Please check the statements on those Websites before you submit any Personal Data to Linked Websites.

6.2 The Website contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties for your convenience and information only. We accept no liability in connection with any Linked Website, or any contract entered into with any third party on or through a Linked Website. We have no control over the content of those websites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of Linked Websites.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to your Personal Data as set out in the table below.

Note that in certain circumstances these rights might not be absolute.

Your Rights

Right Further Information
Right of Access You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data held by us about you and to access the information which we hold about you. We will charge you for making such an access request where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive. Subject access request should be marked as ‘Confidential’. Please include your name, contact information and request details. We will consider and respond to all request in accordance with applicable law. In order to request access of your data, you can contact BtoA directly by email at data@businesstoarts.ie or at the address specified below.
Right to Rectification You have the right to have any outdated or inaccurate Personal Data which we hold about you updated or corrected. In order to request rectification of your data, you can contact BtoA directly by email at data@businesstoarts.ie or at the address specified below.
Right to Erasure In certain circumstances, you may also have your Personal Data deleted, for example if you exercise your right to object (see below) and we do not have an overriding reason to process your Personal Data or if we no longer require your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Notice. In order to request erasure of your data, you can contact BtoA directly by email at data@businesstoarts.ie or at the address specified below.
Right to Restriction of Processing You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your Personal Data in certain cases, including if you believe that the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or that our use of your Personal Data is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your Personal Data and will not carry out any other processing, other than processing your data in line with our retention periods until the issue is resolved.
Right to Data Portability You may request us to provide you with your Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible. This right only arises where we process your Personal Data on the legal bases of your consent or where it is necessary to perform our contract with you.
Right to Object You have a right to object at any time to the processing of your Personal Data where we process your Personal Data on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests.

7.1 You can seek to exercise any of these rights by contacting us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer,

Business to Arts,

Lower Ground Floor

17 Kildare Street

Dublin 2.


7.2 We will provide you with information on any action taken upon your request in relation to any of these rights without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receiving your request. We may extend this up to 2 months if necessary however we will inform you if this arises.

7.3 Our lead regulatory Authority is the Irish Data Protection Commission which is based in Ireland. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission with regards to us processing your Personal Data. You can contact the Data Protection Commission directly at:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Ireland

Phone:+353 57 868 4800 / +353 761 104 800

Email:info@dataprotection.ie

8. PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CHILDREN

8.1 Children under the age of 16 should not use the website and must not attempt to sign-up to the website and/or submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 16 via our website. If it comes to our attention that we have collected Personal Data from a person under the age of 16, we will delete this information as soon as reasonably possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at the following address: data@businesstoarts.ie

9. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

9.1 We may amend this Statement on occasion, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes will be posted on this page which will be kept up to date. Please check this Statement regularly for changes. Modifications will be posted to the website with a change to the ‘Updated’ date at the top of the website page.

9.2 If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will change this Statement, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we can use your Personal Data in the new manner.

10. CONTACT

10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to the following address: data@businesstoarts.ie.

Join this unique network

© 2024 Business to Arts CLG. Registered in Ireland No. 134968 CHY No. 9871, RCN: 20024741